Home Catch Central Florida

2016 Annual Polk Senior Games

Posted on January 22nd, 2016 by

Categories: Uncategorized

This event never gets old, the athletes just get older…

If you are 50 or over, come join in the fun and friendly competition at the 23rd annual Polk Senior Games, February 27th through March 14th at various sites throughout Polk County.

There’s something for everyone – Badminton, Bag Toss, Basketball, Billiards, Bocce, Bowling, Bridge, Checkers, Chess, Cribbage, Dancing, Darts, Euchre, Field Events, Fishing, Fly Casting, Golf, Horseshoes, Lawn Bowling, Pepper, Pickleball, Powerlifting, Punt Pass & Kick, Putt & Chip, Racquetball, 5K Road Race, Scrabble, Senior Smarts, Rifle, Skeet, Sporting Clays & Trap Shooting, Shuffleboard, Softball, Square Dancing, Sudoku, Swimming, Table Tennis, Track, and Walking.

Gold, silver and bronze medals are awarded in each event by age group. Polk County residency is not required. Registration begins in January and entries must be postmarked by February 10th. All participants receive a senior games T-shirt and are invited to a free health fair and closing ceremony at The Lakeland Center to celebrate with family and friends.

Event Location
*Various Venues Throughout Polk County*
515 E Boulevard St
Bartow, FL 33830

Schedule
Saturday, February 27
8:00 AMSoftball, Southwest or Westside Complex
9:00 AM Powerlifting, Debs Gym, Lakeland
9:00 AM Opening Ceremony, All Saints Academy
9:20 AM Track, All Saints Academy, Winter Haven
2:00 PM Dancing, Schalamar Creek Golf & Country Club

Sunday, February 28
8:00 AM Softball, (if needed)
2:00 PM Senior Smarts, TBA Church, Lakeland

Monday, February 29
8:00 AM Tennis Singles, Beerman Tennis Center
9:00 AM Putt & Chip, Women, Highland Fairways, Lakeland
9:00 AM Shuffleboard, Men’s Singles, Lake Parker
1:00 PM Putt & Chip, Men
1:30 PM Square Dancing, Lake Ashton Clubhouse

Tuesday, March 1
8:00 AM Tennis Doubles, Beerman Tennis Center
8:30 AM Mixed Doubles Golf, Schalamar Creek Golf
9:00 AM Shuffleboard, Women’s Singles
9:00 AM Horseshoes, Rotary Park, Winter Haven
2:00 PM Checkers, Spring Haven Retirement

Wednesday, March 2
8:00 AM Tennis, Beerman Family Tennis Center
9:00 AM Cribbage Doubles, Auburndale Civic
9:00 AM Basketball Shooting, Kirkland Gym, Lake Wales
9:00 AM Shuffleboard, Doubles, Lake Parker Park
1:00 PM Trap Shooting, Lakeland Rifle and Pistol
1:00 PM Cribbage Singles, Auburndale Civic

Thursday, March 3
8:00 AM Tennis Mixed Doubles, Beerman Center
8:30 AM Fishing, Tenoroc Fish Management Area
9:00 AM Lawn Bowling, Lake Parker Park, Lakeland
1:00 PM Punt, Pass and Kick, Bartow High School
1:00 PM Rifle Shooting, Lakeland Rifle and Pistol

Friday, March 4
8:00 AM Tennis, Beerman Family Tennis Center,
9:00 AM Bocce, 50-64, 75+, Carefree Country Club, WH
1:00 PM Bocce, 65-74, Carefree Country Club, W Haven
1:00 PM Party Bridge, Sanlan Ranch RV Park

Saturday, March 5
9:00 AM Field Events, Bartow High School Stadium
9:00 AM Basketball 3 on 3, Simpson Park Community
1:00 PM Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA
1:00 PM Chess, The Estates At Carpenters, Lakeland

Sunday, March 6
9:00 AM Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA
2:00 PM Euchre, Bartow Civic Center

Monday, March 7
9:00 AM Table Tennis, Haines City Community
9:00 AM Billiards 8 Ball, Men ages 60-79, Wally’s Billiards
1:00 PM Sudoku, Schalamar Creek Clubhouse, Lakeland
2:00 PM Billiards 8 Ball, All Women, Men 50-59 and 80+

Tuesday, March 8
9:00 AM Pickleball Doubles, Solivita
9:00 AM Billiards 9 Ball, Men ages 60-79, Wally’s Billiards
9:00 AM Bag Toss (Cornhole), Kelly Recreation Center
1:00 PM Pepper, Sanlan RV Park, Lakeland
1:00 PM Billiards 9 Ball, All Women, Men 50-59 and 80+

Wednesday, March 9
9:00 AM Bowling, Women Singles, AMF Lakeland Lanes
9:00 AM Pickleball Mixed Doubles, Solivita
1:00 PM Bowling, Men Singles, AMF Lanes
1:00 PM Skeet Shooting, Lakeland Rifle & Pistol Club

Thursday, March 10
8:30 AM Golf, Men 50-64 and All Women, Schalamar Creek
9:00 AM Bowling, Men Doubles, AMF Lakeland
9:00 AM Racquetball, Lakeland Family YMCA
10:00 AM Fly Casting, Andy Thornal, Winter Haven
1:00 PM Bowling, Women Doubles, AMF Lakeland Lanes
1:00 PM Shooting, Sporting Clays, Lakeland Rifle & Pistol
1:30 PM Golf, Men 65 and over, Schalamar Creek Golf

Friday, March 11
9:00 AM Badminton, Kelly Recreation Center
9:00 AM Bowling, Mixed Doubles, AMF Lakeland
9:00 AM Scrabble, American Legion Post 72, Mulberry
1:30 PM Darts, Medulla Baptist Church

Saturday, March 12
8:30 AM Road Race 5K, Bartow High School Stadium
9:00 AM Archery, Central FL Archers, Ft Meade
10:00 AM Walking 5000 Meter, Bartow High School
11:30 AM Walking 1500 Meter, Bartow High School

Sunday, March 13 DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS

Monday, March 14
12:30 PM Health Fair, Youkey Theatre Lobby
2:00 PM Closing Celebration, Youkey Theatre

Event Details
For questions about this event please contact Deena Wilbur at 863-533-0055 or polkseniorgames@verizon.net

Tags: , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply