Home Catch Central Florida

Polk Senior Games Registration Opening Soon

Posted on January 6th, 2015 by

Categories: Basketball, Bowling, Fishing, Fitness, General, Golf, Running, Shooting, Swimming, Tennis, Uncategorized, Upcoming, weightlifting

The 23rd Annual Polk Senior Games are scheduled for February 28 – March 16 and offer a two-week series of 99 athletic and recreational Olympic-style events.

Individual, partner and team events include: Archery, Badminton, Basketball 3 on 3, Basketball Shooting, Billiards, Bocce, Bowling, Bridge, Checkers, Chess, Cribbage, Dancing, Darts, Euchre, Field Events, Fishing, Fly Casting, 18 Hole Golf Singles & Mixed Doubles (NEW), Putt & Chip, Horseshoes, Lawn Bowling, Pepper, Pickleball, Powerlifting, Punt Pass & Kick, Racquetball, 5K Road Race, Scrabble, Senior Smarts, Rifle Shooting, Trap Shooting, Skeet Shooting, Sporting Clays Shooting (NEW), Shuffleboard, Softball, Square Dancing, Sudoku, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Track and Walking.

Event Details

  • Gold, silver and bronze medals are awarded by age divisions.
  • Daytime hours and locations throughout the county vary.
  • Polk Senior Games is sanctioned by the Florida Sports Foundation and is a qualifying event for the Florida Senior Games.

$10 entry fee for first event; $3 for each additional event up to a $28 maximum. Some events have additional fees. All participants receive a specially designed T-shirt. Registration begins in January and the postmark deadline to enter is February 11th.

To receive an entry booklet in January or get more information call 863-533-0055, email polkseniorgames@verizon.net or visit www.polkseniorgames.org.

2015 Polk Senior Games Schedule

The Games end with a free Closing Celebration at The Lakeland Center featuring entertainment, special awards, goody bags, door prizes and more.

Saturday, February 28
9:00 AM – Opening Ceremony, All Saints Academy
9:20 AM – Track, All Saints Academy, Winter Haven
9:00 AM – Softball, Southwest or Westside Complex
9:00 AM – Powerlifting, Debs Gym, Lakeland
1:00 PM – Chess, The Estates At Carpenters, Lakeland
2:00 PM – Dancing, Lakeland Harbor Mobile Park

Sunday, March 1
9:00 AM – Softball, (if needed)
1:30 PM – Senior Smarts, 1st Baptist Church Bartow

Monday, March 2
8:00 AM – Tennis Singles, Beerman Tennis Center
9:00 AM – Putt & Chip, Men, Highland Fairways, Lakeland
9:00 AM – Shuffleboard, Men’s Singles, Lake Parker
1:00 PM – Putt & Chip, Women
1:30 PM – Square Dancing, Lake Ashton Clubhouse

Tuesday, March 3
8:00 AM – Tennis Doubles, Beerman Tennis Center
8:30 AM – Mixed Doubles Golf, Schalamar Creek Golf
9:00 AM – Shuffleboard, Women’s Singles
9:00 AM – Horseshoes, Rotary Park, Winter Haven
2:00 PM – Checkers, Spring Haven Retirement

Wednesday, March 4
8:00 AM – Tennis, Beerman Family Tennis Center
9:00 AM – Cribbage Doubles, Auburndale Civic Center
9:00 AM – Basketball Shooting, Kirkland Gym, L W
9:00 AM – Shuffleboard, Doubles, Lake Parker P
1:00 PM – Trap Shooting, Lakeland Rifle and Pistol
1:00 PM – Cribbage Singles, Auburndale Civic Center

Thursday, March 5
8:00 AM – Tennis Mixed Doubles, Beerman Center
8:30 AM – Fishing, Tenoroc Fish Management Area
9:00 AM – Lawn Bowling, Lake Parker Park, Lakeland
1:00 PM – Punt, Pass and Kick, Bartow High School
1:00 PM – Rifle Shooting, Lakeland Rifle and Pistol

Friday, March 6
8:00 AM – Tennis, Beerman Family Tennis Center,
9:00 AM – Bocce, 50-64, 75+, Carefree Country Club, WH
1:00 PM – Bocce, 65-74, Carefree Country Club, W Haven
1:00 PM – Party Bridge, Sanlan Ranch RV Park

Saturday, March 7
9:00 AM – Field Events, Bartow High School Stadium
9:00 AM – Basketball 3 on 3, Simpson Park Community
1:00 PM – Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA

Sunday, March 8 DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS
9:00 AM – Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA
2:00 PM – Euchre, Bartow Civic Center

Monday, March 9
9:00 AM – Table Tennis, Haines City Community
9:00 AM – Billiards 8 Ball, Men ages 60-79, Wally’s Billiards
1:00 PM – Sudoku, Schalamar Creek Clubhouse, Lakeland
2:00 PM – Billiards 8 Ball, All Women, Men 50-59 and 80+

Tuesday, March 10
9:00 AM – Pickleball Doubles, Solivita
9:00 AM – Billiards 9 Ball, Men ages 60-79, Wally’s Billiards
9:00 AM – Bag Toss (Cornhole), Kelly Recreation Center
1:00 PM – Pepper, Sanlan RV Park, Lakeland
2:00 PM – Billiards 9 Ball, All Women, Men 50-59 and 80+

Wednesday, March 11
9:00 AM – Bowling, Women Singles, AMF Lakeland Lanes
10:00 AM – Pickleball Mixed Doubles, Solivita
1:00 PM – Bowling, Men Singles, AMF Lanes
1:00 PM – Skeet Shooting, Lakeland Rifle & Pistol Club

Thursday, March 12
8:30 AM – Golf, Men 50-64 and All Women, Schalamar Creek
9:00 AM – Bowling, Men Doubles, AMF Lakeland
9:00 AM – Racquetball, Lakeland Family YMCA
10:00 AM – Fly Casting, Andy Thornal, Winter Haven
1:00 PM – Bowling, Women Doubles, AMF Lakeland Lanes
1:00 PM – Shooting, Sporting Clays, Lakeland Rifle & Pistol
1:30 PM – Golf, Men 65 and over, Schalamar Creek Golf

Friday, March 13
9:00 AM – Badminton, Kelly Recreation Center
9:00 AM – Bowling, Mixed Doubles, AMF Lakeland
9:00 AM – Scrabble, Mulberry Civic Center, Mulberry
1:30 PM – Darts, Medulla Baptist Church

Saturday, March 14
8:30 AM – Road Race 5K, Bartow High School Stadium
9:00 AM – Archery, Central FL Archers, Ft Meade
10:00 AM – Walking 5000 Meter, Bartow High School
11:30 AM – Walking 1500 Meter, Bartow High School

Sunday, March 15
No Activities

Monday, March 16
12:30 PM – Health Fair, Youkey Theatre Lobby
2:00 PM – Closing Celebration, Youkey Theatre

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply